Basic development of high sensitivity, large format and inexpensive near-infrared image sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Michitoshi  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 教授 (90270446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Koji  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (60372702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Takuya  国立天文台, 教授 (00211631)
UEMURA Makoto  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (50403514)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 赤外線検出器 / 光赤外線天文学 / 近赤外線検出器
Research Abstract
We made performance evaluations of InGaAs near-infrared image sensor which are produced by Hamamatsu Photonics Co. Ltd. (HPK) under cold environment in collaboration with HPK. We tested a 64 x 64 pixels with 50 micron pitch array and 128 x 128 pixels with 20 micron pitch array sensors. Before testing the sensors, we developed a vacuum-cooling dewar which is dedicated to performance evaluation of optical-infrared image sensors and a sensor readout system. The evaluation system we developed is very versatile to be used for testing various types of optical-infrared image sensors. We found that 128 x 128 pixel sensor has a quantum efficiency of 80% in a wavelength region from 0.9 microns to 1.6 microns with a readout noise of 160 electrons. We fed back the results of our performance evaluation tests to the manufacturers, and define a direction to next development of new infrared image sensors.