Observational Study of both Forming Galaxies and Cosmic Reionization by UltraVISTA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yoshiaki  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (40192637)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 宇宙再電離 / 観測的宇宙論 / 超大質量ブラックホール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UltraVISTA is one of public surveys promoted by using the 4m infrared survey telescope, VISTA, located at ESO/VLT site in Chile. We have carried out wide-field imaging survey in the HST COSMOS field. Thanks to the wide-field survey, we have discovered a number of luminous star forming galaxies at z = 7. Our results give important insights on the early evolution of galaxies and the origin of cosmic reionization.