Study on the Milky Way as we face an age of high-precision astrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Gouda Naoteru  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 教授 (50202073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Takuji  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (10270456)
YANO Taihei  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (90390624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEMURA Masayuki  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70183754)
NISHI Ryoichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80252419)
ASADA Hideki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50301023)
NAGASHIMA Masayuki  文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20342628)
YAMADA Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20230493)
SUMI Takahiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30432214)
HABE Asao  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (90180926)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Masaki  国立天文台, JASMINE検討室, 特任研究員 (00779217)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords位置天文学 / 銀河系 / 宇宙物理学 / 天文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scientific outputs expected in the future by high-precision astrometry such as JASMINE and Gaia were investigated by a core group of the research community formed by this grants-in-aid. Investigative commissions convened every year made it possible to crystallize the scientific outputs. Furthermore international cooperation and public workshops held by this grants-in-aid have led to enlarge the research community. The results obtained by this grants-in-aid allowed us to submit the mission proposal of Small-JASMINE to the public offering of small scientific satellite missions executed by ISAS/JAXA.