Study of the Solar Dynamo Action based on the Synoptic, Multi-Aspect Monitoring of the Solar Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Yoichiro  国立天文台, 太陽天体プラズマ研究部, 准教授 (10238040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takashi  国立天文台, 太陽天体プラズマ研究部, 教授 (40114491)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 宇宙天気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of explosive phenomena occurring on the solar surface are manifestation of the solar magnetic field produced by the dynamo action inside the Sun. Variability of the solar dynamo produces not only well-known eleven-year solar cycle but also longer-term variation of the solar activity. The purpose of our research project is to collect fundamental observational information to study the variability of the solar dynamo. On that account, we have developed a wide-band, high-accuracy spectro-polarimeter system, which monitors the full-Sun from multiple aspects including solar surface magnetic field and chromospheric activity. Now continuous regular observation with the new instrument is available.