Automation of exoplanet search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
izumiura hideyuki  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 准教授 (00211730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMBE Eiji  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 専門研究職員、特任助教 (80435510)
SATO Bun'ei  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40397823)
TAKEDA Youichi  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (50373189)
ANDO Hiroyasu  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 名誉教授 (90111559)
YOSHIDA Michitoshi  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 教授 (90270446)
YANAGISAWA Kenshi  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 助教 (90311183)
KURODA Daisuke  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 専門研究職員 (30435507)
UKITA Nobuharu  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 准教授 (20184989)
FUKUI Akihiko  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 特任研究員 (60632049)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 太陽系外惑星系 / 中質量 / 巨星 / ドップラー法 / 褐色矮星 / 自動化 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 中質量星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renovating the observing system for automation, we have performed a Doppler survey of about 600 G,K giant stars of intermediate mass of 1.5-5 solar masses in order to reveal the diversity of planetary systems in those stars, with a sensitivity that allows detecting Saturn-mass planets within 3 AU from the central stars. We find 16 planets, three of which are independent confirmation of previous results, and 2 brown dwarfs. Of the 16, one planet orbits the most massive star among planet hosting G,K giants, one does the most distant place, and one is the least massive, which further expands the diversity of planets in the intermediate-mass G, K giant stars. Furthermore, a double planet system that is possibly in mutually retrograde orbits is found. Our findings have advanced our comprehensive understanding of the formation of exoplanets.