Probing new physics through precision measurement of anomalous magnetic moment of tau lepton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aihara Hiroaki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60167773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EPIFANOV Denis  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70645746)
IWASAKI Masako  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (70345172)
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (10587900)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords素粒子実験 / Bファクトリー / タウレプトン / 異常磁気能率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Searching for physics beyond the Standard Model has the highest priority in the research of particle physics. We have searched for the effects of new physics based on precision measurements of decay parameters of tau weak decay. Because tau is the heaviest lepton and physics beyond the Standard Model is expected to manifest itself in the heavy particle system particularly, this search has a unique significance. Using data of about 0.9 billion tau events collected by the Belle experiment, we measured decay parameters with the precision improved over previous measurements by an order of magnitude. We also successfully developed a new electromagnetic calorimeter prototype, a key detector component to be used in the upgraded Belle experiment.