Measurement of hyperfine splitting of the ground state of muonium atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70321817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Naohito  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20321763)
SHIMOMURA Koichiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60242103)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Naritoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (60311338)
SASAKI Kenichi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (70322831)
TOYOTA Akihisa  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20373186)
TORII Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20302838)
MIBE Tsutomu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80536938)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / ミュオン / ミュオニウム / 超微細構造 / マイクロ波分光 / ミュオニウム原子 / RF キャビティ / 高純度ガス / ミューオン / RF共鳴空洞
Research Abstract
Muonium atom is a unique probe to verify the consistency of the standard model in very high precision and/or to investigate new physics beyond the standard model, because it is made of only leptons which do not have internal structures. We aim to realize a new experiment which aims to improve the accuracy of the measurement of hyperfine splitting of the ground state of muonium atom by an order of magnitude at J-PARC MLF. We have developed a RF cavity which has two resonance frequencies which can be independently tuned with two tuning bars, a gas chamber which holds Kr gas for three months with less than 1ppm impurity, positron detectors which can cope with high counting rate under 1T magnetic field, and a NMR system which can measure magnetic field with accuracy better than 1ppm.