Development for a Next-Generation Experiment to Study Super Symmetry using Accumulation of the Highest Density Ultra-Cold-Neutron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoru  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (60272465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGUCHI Masaaki  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 准教授 (90397571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Hirohiko  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科素粒子宇宙物理学専攻, 教授 (50249900)
SHIMA Tatsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10222035)
IWASHITA Yoshihisa  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00144387)
INO Takashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (10301722)
Research Collaborator MISHIMA Kenji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (20392136)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子物理 / 宇宙物理 / 中性子 / 材料 / 量子ビーム / 加速器 / 原子核物理 / 素粒子実験 / 材料加工・処理 / 精密研磨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved major steps to realize the next generation particle physics experiment using an ultra-cold-neutron (UCN), neutrons having very low kinetic energy, in order to study fundamental low of Nature. Following three achievements are highlighted. 1) Developments of materials "UCN reflectors" for the transportation and accumulation of UCN: Especially, a diamond-like-carbon with deuterium satisfies the requirements of the next generation experiment. 2) Development of world brand new device "UCN rebuncher" which controls neutron velocity using the interaction between magnetic field and magnetic moment: We have succeeded to develop the system and verify its performance. 3) Development of Geant4-base simulation software to cope with neutron interactions with a magnetic field and that with surface of materials: The code simulates the transportation and accumulation of UCN with an accuracy of one order higher, which is necessary to design the system of the next generation experiment.