Study of hadron mass origin through simultaneous measurements of generations and decays of meson bound states in nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kyoichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (20323496)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実験核物理 / ハドロン質量起源 / カイラル対称性 / 対称性の自発的破れ / ω中間子 / γ線検出器 / 円筒型ドリフトチェンバー / MPPC / 実験核物理学
Research Abstract
In this research project, we perform an experiment to study a process of a dynamical mass generation of hadrons. The experiment aims to measure clearly bind states and invariant mass spectra of omega mesons in nucleus, simultaneously. Detectors used in the experiment are gamma-ray detectors (BGO EGG), thin scintillators and a cylindrical drift chamber (CDC). The CDC has a narrow drift length (1.25mm) and it is difficult to design and manufacture the CDC. Constructions of these detectors are finished. We evaluate performances of these detectors using a gamma-ray beam at Spring-8. The detectors show enough performances for our experiment. Achieved energy resolution of the BGO EGG for a gamma-ray of 1 GeV energy is 1.2 % and a reconstruction of neutral pi meson is already succeeded using data taken at Spring-8. Physics data to search for a bind state of omega mesons in nucleus are collected using a carbon target and a gamma-ray beam at Spring-8 LEPSII.