New shell-model and mean-field calculations on unstable nuclei and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Takaharu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20201379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Noritaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (30419254)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不安定核 / エキゾチック核 / 殻模型 / 殻構造 / 殻進化 / 平均場模型 / 核廃棄物 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / ダブルベータ崩壊 / 核変換 / 放射性廃棄物 / 集団運動 / 電気的双極子励起 / ガンマ不安定変形 / 形の遷移 / 原子核構造 / エキゾチック原子核 / 核力 / 魔法数 / カルシウム原子核 / RIビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out various nuclear structure calculations by means of shell-model and mean-field calculations. The effective nucleon-nucleon interaction has been derived from QCD through our own new method, which can be used to calculate various physical quantities. This enables us to study the structure of exotic nuclei, for instance, the island of inversion, from the first principle. The type II shell evolution theory has been developed for the description of shape coexistence.
Nuclear matrix elements of double-beta decay was calculated with two major shells for the case of Ca-48 with higher precision. The calculation of photo-excitation from the shell-model ground state has been made possible, which opens perspectives of providing basic data on nuclear transmutation for nuclear fission products (nuclear waste).