A comprehensive study of cosmic ray air showers and hadronic interactions by very forward measurement at LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOW Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kimiaki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
SAKO Takashi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (90324368)
Research Collaborator MENJO Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教
MITSUKA Gaku  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙線 / 加速器実験 / 国際協力 / 素粒子実験 / 実験核物理 / LHCf実験 / CERN / LHC / 国際研究者交流 / 高エネルギー物理学 / ハドロン物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed the LHCf experiment for measurements for very forward particle productions, which are relevant for understanding of air shower development and its implication for high energy cosmic ray measurements, by using small dedicated detectors at LHC. The results for very forward energy spectra of gamma rays, neutral pions and neutrons from root-s = 0.9 TeV and 7 TeV pp collisions and root-s = 5.02 TeV/n p-Pb collisions were obtained and compared with various hadronic interaction models commonly used for cosmic ray air shower simulations. We found any interaction models could not reproduce the observed spectra perfectly. We have also developed a new high-radiation-hard detector utilizing GSO scintillator for the purpose of coming LHC runs at root-s = 13 TeV collisions.