Development and verification of a large-area semiconductor Cherenkov camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA HIROYASU  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (80222107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TESHIMA MASAHIRO  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40197778)
KUBO HIDETOSHI  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40300868)
ORITO REIKO  徳島大学, ソシオ・アーツ・サイエンス研究部, 助教 (80579417)
KATAGIRI HIDEAKI  茨城大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50402764)
MATSUBARA YUTAKA  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (80202323)
YAMAMOTO TOKONATSU  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40454722)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 素粒子実験 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon photomultiplier (SiPM) has intrinsically high photon efficiency. We have verified that a dense array of SiPM satisfy requirements for a photosensor of a Cherenkov telescope. In addition, we have developed application specific integrated circuits (ASICs) for high speed waveform recording in order to process signals from a dense array of SiPMs. We have built a prototype camera using those ASICs and installed in a prototype Cherenkov telescope. Using this prototype telescope, we have verified the performance of the camera in the real-life environment by successfully taking images of air showers produced by cosmic rays.