Efficient and Versatile scheme for nuclear-spin polarization by a train of short laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (50281639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tohru  理化学研究所, 主任研究員研究室等, 専任研究員 (70202067)
松尾 由賀利  独立行政法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50231593)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核スピン / 偏極 / レーザー / コヒーレンス / スピン / 偏極度 / 超微細構造 / 真空紫外光 / 差周波発生 / 光イオン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If the target atom to be polarized is in a beam, it is fairly easy to obtain high polarization efficiency by sending the laser pulse from the direction perpendicular to the atomic beam, because Doppler broadening can be neglected. However, for the case of atomic gas as a target, Doppler broadening is the main cause of low polarization and ionization efficiency. To overcome this problem, a straightforward solution is to use either broadband and hence incoherent nanosecond pulses or transform-limited picosecond pulses. Which is better is not a priori obvious. In this work we have carried out the study mainly to clarify this issue, and found that the use of transform-limited picosecond pulses is usually better than that of broadband incoherent nanosecond pulses.