Study of pT suppression and thermal properties of QGP with the ALICE experiment in Pb-Pb collisions at LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGITATE TORU  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80144806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGAKI Kenta  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70354743)
HOMMA Kensuke  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40304399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIAKE Yasuo  筑波大学, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (10157422)
HAMAGAKI Hideki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (90114610)
MIYOSHI Takahiro  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60335700)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクォーク物質 / フォトン物理 / ALICE実験 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / QGP / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 極初期宇宙 / LHC加速器実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have accumulated high-qualified experimental data in lead-on-lead and proton-on-lead collisions as well as in high-statistic pp reactions, and successfully completed the RUN-1 program at LHC. Studies of high pT suppression with identified neutral pions measured by our PHOS detector have been preceded first, and the results in the new domain have been published. In another subject revealing thermo-statistical properties of QGP created at the LHC, we have attained a remarkable progress observing a significant amount of thermal-radiation-like-photons piled up on a perturbative QCD single photon spectrum in the central lead-on-lead collisions. We consider this indicates extraordinary ability of our PHOS detector built for precise photon physics. The matter created at the LHC seems to be a perfect quantum fluid heated beyond the Hagedorn temperature up to around 300 MeV or 3.5 trillion Celsius degrees.