Conclusive measurements on neutrino oscillation and the quest for the origin of matter dominated universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40261549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Koichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 名誉教授 (60198439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Takashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70291317)
MARUYAMA Takasumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80375401)
ISHII Takanobu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90134650)
NAKADAIRA Takeshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30378575)
SAKASHITA Ken  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (50435616)
OGITSU Toru  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (30185524)
KIMURA Nobuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (10249899)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液体アルゴン三次元飛跡検出装置 / 物質優勢宇宙創成の謎の解明 / レプトンのCP対称性の研究 / 陽子崩壊探索研究 / ニュートリノ質量階層性の研究 / ニュートリノ / T2K / レプトンセクターのCP不変性の破れ / 陽子崩壊 / T2K / レプトンセクターのCP不変性の破れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Liquid Ar TPC detector technology is indispensable to give an answer to the quest for the origin of matter dominated universe. With this JSPS grant in aid program, the prototype Liquid Ar TPC detector is constructed and evaluated of its performances. Based on this experience, it is concluded that this type of detector is equipped with the necessary functionality to be used as T2K near site detector. With the experimental configuration, such that the 20kt to 70kt of this type of detector is located at the distance of 2300km from the neutrino production target and at deep underground (more than 3000m water equivalent depth), it is concluded that its unprecedentedly excellent performance on neutrino mass hierarchy determination and investigation of lepton sector CP violation, is unrivaled by other similar projects. It is recognized that the deep underground site for the detector is important to reach ultimate experiment sensitivity on proton decay search.