Production and separation of the nuclides near to the neutron number 126 on the r-process path
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
JEONG SUNCHAN  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00262105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Yshikazu  高エネルギー加速器機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (30391733)
MIYATAKE Hiroari  高エネルギー加速器機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50190799)
ISHIYAMA Hironobu  高エネルギー加速器機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50321534)
WATANABE Yutaka  高エネルギー加速器機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50353363)
IMAI Nobuaki  高エネルギー加速器機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (80373273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAI Momo  筑波大学大学院, 物理学研究科, 修士過程2
KIMURA Sota  筑波大学大学院, 物理学研究科, 博士過程1
KIM Yung-hee  ソウル大学大学院, 物理天文学科, 博士過程2
OYAIZU Mchihiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究支援員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsr-過程第3ピーク滞留核 / レーザーイオン化 / 多核子移行反応 / 元素選択型同位体分離器 / 単一核種生成分離 / 元素選択度 / プラズマ効果 / N=126滞留核 / 単一核種生成分離器 / アルゴンガスセル / レーザー共鳴イオン化 / 多核子移行反応断面積 / 入射核側破片核 / 標的側破片核 / 多核子移行反応短面積 / ガスセル / 質量分離器VAMOS / 標的核側破片核
Research Abstract
We have developed an element-selective isotope separator KISS (KEK Isotope Separator System) for direct access to the waiting nuclei with neutron number (N) of 126 on the r-process path in the chart of nuclides. The performance of the KISS was investigated by using beams from RIKEN Ring Cyclotron. The performance achieved so far for iron was about 1/400, 200, and 200ms for the overall extraction efficiency, selectivity, and average extraction time, respectively, without a significant degradation up to the beam intensity of 4pnA. In the test using the 124Xe beam, the target (198Pt)-recoils were successfully extracted as singly charged ions with similar performance. The KISS is ready to explore beta-decaying properties of the nuclei near to N=126 not yet reached so far.In addition, from the measured cross sections of the multi-nucleon transfer (MNT) channels in the 136Xe+198Pt system, we demonstrated that the MNT would be promising for producing such heavy neutron-rich nuclei.