Ultrafast Coherent controlof electro-lattice by 10 fs infrared pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Shinichiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60356524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMITSU Kenji  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60270823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Hirotake  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70565978)
YAMAMOTO Kaoru  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90321603)
SASAKI Takahiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20241565)
SAITO Shingo  (独)情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 主任研究員 (80272532)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 光誘起相転移 / 超高速現象 / 有機伝導体 / 遷移金属酸化物 / コヒーレント制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
12 fs(2.5-cycle) and 7 fs (1.5-cycle, CEP stabilized )pulses in near infrared region have been developed. Those ultrashort pulses were utilized to clarify the initial dynamics of photoinduced phase transitions mainly in organic conductors(BEDT-TTF salts) . We captured the snapshots of i) Photoinduced melting of charge ordering begins with the coherent charge gap oscillation and ii) Photoinduced insulator to metal transition in dimer Mott insulator is driven by the interactions between intra-dimer exciton and the intra-dimer and inter-dimer vibrations.iii) Moreover, by applying strong 1.5-cycle light electric field of > 10 MV/cm, photoinduced charge ordering in organic metal was succeeded to realized. iv) Theoretical analysis considering the intra- and inter molecular degrees of freedom has been made; Conditions for charge localization and the repulsive-attractive conversion of interactions driven by strong light field were investigated for CW and pulsed light.