Improvement of high efficiency spin-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy and 3-dimensional spin analysis of materials for spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Taichi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (80313120)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Akio  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00272534)
MIYAMOTO Koji  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教 (50508067)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン分解光電子分光 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 装置開発 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ラシュバ分裂 / 世界最高性能スピン分解光電子分光 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツミュンスター) / 国際研究者交流(ドイツマインツ) / 国際研究者交流(カナダ) / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 国際研究者交流(韓国) / 国際研究者交流(中国) / 3次元スピン解析 / ラシュバ効果
Research Abstract
Spin freedom is one of the most important aspect of electrons. Magnetic properties of materials and a new spin related phenomena caused by spin-orbit interaction can be understood by investigating the energy, momentum and spin of electron in solids.
To investigate electron spin one needs spin detector. Most popular spin detector is so-called Mott detector that is used all over the world so far. However, the efficiency of spin detection is very low. Recently we have developed a new spin detector called VLEED spin detector that has 100 times higher efficiency than the Mott detector. In this study we utilised two VLEED detectors and enabled to investigate the direction of spin vector as well as its spin polarization. Because of the high efficiency, 10 (5) times higher energy (angular) resolution in spin-resolved photoemission has been realised. This study opens a pathway to investigate spin properties of materials for the next generation spintronics devices very precisely.