| Project/Area Number |
23244068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasa Kazuaki 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00275009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Shinichi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00221771)
OHOYAMA Kenji 茨城大学, 大学院理工学研究科応用粒子線科学専攻, 教授 (60241569)
SATOH Taku 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70354214)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMIYASU Keisuke 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20350481)
YOKOO Tetsuya 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (10391707)
MASUDA Takatsugu 東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90313014)
HIRAKA Haruhiro 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (90323097)
OKU Takayuki 日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (10301748)
KIRA Hiroshi (財)総合科学技術機構, 東海事業センター利用研究促進部, 技師 (50400239)
KURAMOTO Yoshio 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別教授 (70111250)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 粒子線 / 物性実験 / 磁性 / 中性子散乱 / 磁気散乱 / 偏極中性子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Observation of microscopic ordering and fluctuation are indispensable for revealing non-trivial electronic states in materials, for example, itinerant-localized transition, multipole ordering, and superconductivity in the vicinity of magnetic and charge ordered regions. Neutron scattering techniques, which have been applied for such studies, are progressing owing to recent upgrade of sources and production of high flux beam. In the present study, we attempted to perform previously unexplored measurements of the Brillouin scattering and polarized neutrons, and revealed dual nature of itinerant-localized state on the Kondo lattice systems, phase diagram and magnetic excitations of Fe-based superconductors, microscopic study of Weyl fermions, and so on.