Novel dynamics of quantum condensate investigated by local micorwave complex conductivity measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Atsutaka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70183605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20261547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30435599)
HANAGURI Tetsuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科研究センター, チームリーダー (40251326)
KONDO Ryusuke  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60302824)
FUKATSU Susumu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60199164)
YASUTAKE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10526726)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / マイクロ波顕微鏡 / STM / 鉄系超伝導体 / 電気伝導度分布 / 局所電気伝導度 / 銅酸化物超伝導体 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 鉄カルコゲナイド / 相分離 / 電気伝導度の空間分布 / 量子渦 / マグナス力 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / 同軸共振器 / STM / 不均質伝導度 / ギャップ方程式 / 準古典方程式 / 局所複素伝導度測定 / エバネッセント波 / 鉄系高温超伝導体 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / カイラル超伝導体 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / マイクロ波伝導 / 電子液晶 / クラッピングモード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for modern scanning microwave microscope to overcome an influence of the surface roughness. Here we report microwave imaging of phase-separated iron chalcogenide KxFeySe2 (x = 0.8, y = 1.6 - 2) using scanning tunneling/microwave microscope developed by ourselves, distinguishing electric contrast from topography-induced contrast using STM/SMM. We successfully observed the characteristic modulation of local electric property originating from mesoscopic phase separation of the metallic and the semiconducting phase in two different scanning modes; constant current mode and constant Q mode. In particular, the constant Q scanning is turned to be extremely useful because we can get an qualitative image in which topographic contrast is largely eliminated without degradation of the spatial resolution. This technique, with a further improvement, should introduce novel aspect for condensed matter physics reseraches.