Investigation of methods for controlling physical properties by using spin currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yoshichika  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (60245610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Yasuhiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00574617)
FUKUMA Yasuhiro  理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 研究員 (90513466)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン流 / スピンホール効果 / スピン吸収 / スピン注入 / スピン緩和 / 非局所スピン注入 / スピントルク磁気共鳴 / スピン蓄積 / 磁気相転移 / 磁気抵抗 / スピントルク / 金属絶縁体転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated methods for controlling magnetic properties using spin currents and obtained following results: We have succeeded in fully describing spin current properties including the anisotropic spin absorption in lateral spin valves, which enables one to elucidate intrinsic spin relaxation mechanisms in nonmagnets. We have designed the best material exhibiting large spin Hall angle based on the first principle calculation and experimentally demonstrated that Cu-Bi dilute alloys exhibited a giant spin Hall angle, charge to spin currents interconversion efficiency of about 24%. Spin torque ferromagnetic resonance experiments demonstrated that the effective damping constant of Permalloy can be modulated 20% via the spin Hall effect of platinum. We have succeeded in injecting quasi particle mediated spin currents into superconducting niobium and discovered the spin lifetime was enhanced by 400%. This achievement led to the quasi-particle mediated giant spin Hall effect.