Exploring of quantum many-body effect in strongly frustrated spin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIDEKAZU Tanaka  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80188325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Toshio  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (40332639)
KURITA Nobuyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80566737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Taku  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70354214)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性 / 量子スピン系 / フラストレーション / 強磁場 / 量子多体効果 / 三角格子反強磁性体 / 籠目格子反強磁性体 / スピンダイマー磁性体 / 物性実験 / 量子磁性 / 強相関電子系 / 強磁場物性 / スピンダイマー系 / 低温物性
Research Abstract
We investigated remarkable quantum effects in strongly frustrated spin systems. We performed magnetization measurement on Ba3CoSb2O9, and provide evidence that a spin-1/2 Heisenberg antiferromagnet on a regular triangular lattice is actually realized in Ba3CoSb2O9. We found that the entire magnetization curve is in excellent quantitative agreement with the theoretical calculations.
Magnetic excitations in the spin-1/2 kagome lattice antiferromagnet Cs2Cu3SnF12 with an ordered ground state were studied using inelastic neutron scattering. Although the spin-wave dispersion can be qualitatively understood in terms of linear spin-wave theory (LSWT), the excitation energies are renormalized by a factor of approximately 0.6 from those calculated by LSWT. This result provides the first evidence of negative quantum renormalization. We determined the crystal structure of the spin dimer magnet Ba2CoSi2O6Cl2, and observed quantization of magnetization at half of the saturation magnetization.