Studies on strongly correlated electron superconductors coexisting and/or competing with magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kenji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243196)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導 / 強磁性超伝導 / 磁気共鳴 / 鉄系超伝導 / 強磁性ゆらぎ / 超伝導発現機構 / 強相関電子系 / 強磁性超伝導体 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 強相関電子系超伝導 / 異方的超伝導 / 強磁性 / 反強磁性 / 重い電子系 / 共存・競合 / 核磁気共鳴 / 鉄系超電導 / 核磁気共鳴実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the relationship between superconductivity and magnetism on strongly correlated electron superconductors located near magnetic phase with nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR)/ nuclear quadrupole resonance (NQR). In this research project, we have focused on ferromagnetic superconductor UCoGe and iron-based superconductor BaFe2(As1-xPx)2 and investigated the coexistence of superconductivity and magnetic ordering and the role of the magnetic fluctuations for the occurrence of superconductivity from the microscopic point of view.
We obtained following results on UCoGe: 1)Superconductivity and magnetism coexist microscopically in UCoGe. 2)From the nuclear spin-lattice relaxation rate 1/T1 measurements in three directions and under various magnetic fields, Ising ferromagnetic fluctuations in UCoGe play an important role in superconductivity, which presumably pairing glue for superconductivity. 3) Thus, the pairing symmetry of UCoGe would be spin triplet.