Toward the realization of highly efficient photonic quantum memory using diamond vacancy centers as lambda-type atoms.
Project/Area Number |
23244079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2013) Hokkaido University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI shigeki 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80321959)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光子 / 量子メモリ / 量子情報 / 量子中継 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward the realization of photonic quantum memory, we studied on the system where a nitrogen vacancy center (NVC) in diamond is coupled to micro optical cavity with tapered optical fiber input/output. First, we successfully observed the first observation of an ultra-narrow linewidth (1.2 GHz) of the photoemission from a single NV center in a nanodiamond. We also realized a fiber-microsphere system at cryogenic temperature below 10K. We also successfully performed the optically detected magnet resonance of a single/few NV centers coupled with a tapered optical fiber. Finally, we succeeded in the realization of a nanofiber brag cavity and the highly efficient coupling of a single emitter to the system. These results are important steps for the realization of the photonic quantum memory.