Manipulation of gaseous atoms using solid surfaces: aiming at a breakthrough by introducing surface analysis techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70345073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 紘行  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30542112)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子 / 表面 / レーザー分光 / レーザー冷却 / スピン緩和防止コーティング / 光誘起脱離 / 原子分光 / 磁気共鳴 / パラフィンコーティング / 冷却原子 / スピン偏極 / スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated some atom-surface phenomena involving gaseous alkali atoms, which are important atoms in precision measurement and quantum control experiments using lasers. Our research subjects are roughly divided into three categories: (1) Light-induced atom desorption; (2) Anti-spin-relaxation coatings for atoms; (3) Motion-induced resonance of atoms at surfaces. These subjects will improve and may even innovate in conventional precision measurements. Thanks to this funding, we were able to systematically investigate the interactions between alkali atomic gases and solid surfaces by introducing surface scientific techniques, and obtained some new knowledge and unique experimental know-how.