| Project/Area Number |
23244083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
TANUMA HAJIME 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30244411)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Nobuyuki 電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (50361837)
OKADA Kunihiro 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90311993)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHISAKI Yoshitaka 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10285091)
OHASI Takaya 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70183027)
MITSUDA Kazuhisa JAXA, 宇宙化学研究所, 教授 (80183961)
EZOE Yuichiro 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90462663)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 多価イオン / 太陽風電荷交換 / 禁制遷移 / イオントラップ / 斜入射分光器 / 電子捕獲断面積 / 発光断面積 / 軟X線発光スペクトル / 原子・分子物理 / X線天文学 / 化学物理 / 太陽物理学 / X線天文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After a single electron capture of hydrogen-like ions, a forbidden transition from a triplet state to the ground singlet state is expected. The direct observation of the forbidden line with a long life time is the final aim of this project. For this purpose, a Kindgon ion trap has been developed for the storage of the metastable ions. We have measured the total single electron capture cross sections in collisions of the multiply charged ions, which are produced with an electron cyclotron resonance ion source, with neutral gases. Also we have observed the resonance lines following the electron capture collisions of the multiply charges ions with a silicon drift detector and have measured the soft X-ray emission cross sections of the resonance lines. When the project ions are hydrogen-like ions, the difference between the total single electron capture cross sections and the X-ray emission cross sections must be the formation of the triplet state and we found it is dominant processes.