Development of ultra high resolution mid-infrared molecular spectrometer combining advanced sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30146576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Hajime  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準部門, 主任研究員 (70356492)
YOSHIDA Naohiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工研究科, 教授 (60174942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONG Fen-lei  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準部門, 室長 (10260217)
HOSAKA Kazumoto  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準部門, 研究員 (50462859)
TSUJI Kiyoshi  東京工業大学, 総合理工研究科, 助教 (90272707)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光周波数コム / 差周波光源 / サブドップラー分解能 / 光共振器 / デュアルコム分光 / 狭線幅光源 / 同位体比計測 / 赤外分光 / 分子分光 / 飽和吸収分光 / デュアルコム / 同位体分析 / 環境分析 / 超精密測定 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子物理 / デュアル・コム / 同位体
Research Abstract
Sub-Doppler resolution spectroscopy of methane has been carried out from 86.8 to 93.1 THz, and 204 transition frequencies have been determined with an uncertainty of a few kHz. The results are listed in HITRAN 2014 database. The pump and signal frequencies for difference-frequency-generation are stabilized to the optical frequency comb, and the idler frequency is swept by varying the repetition rate to record weak spectral lines of methane, methyl iodine, and hydrogen chloride. An enhanced-cavity absorption-cell coupled with a wide beam reduces the width of the saturation lines to 80 kHz.
The relative spectral linewidth of the optical frequency combs for dual-comb spectroscopy is reduced below 1Hz, and absorption spectrum from 1.0 to 1.8 micron m is recorded with a spectral resolution of 48 MHz and an acquisition time of 140 ms.