Application of meso-scale modelling for soft materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryoichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Takashi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60293669)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算科学 / 計算物理学 / 化学物理 / 統計力学 / 高分子構造・物性 / 科学物理 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
We developed a unique numerical method for direct numerical simulations of dense dispersions of colloidal particles. This method, which we named the smoothed profile (SP) method, enables us to compute the time evolutions of colloidal particles, ions, and host fluids simultaneously by solving Newton-Euler, advection-diffusion, and Navier-Stokes equations so that the electro- hydrodynamic couplings can be fully taken into account. We have applied the SP method successfully for simulating the dynamics of various problems of particle dispersions, including dispersed particles in compressible fluids, 2) dispersions of self-propelled particles (squirmer), and 3) dispersions of non-sperical rigid particles (arbitanary shape by assembling multiple spheres. One can download the software used in the present studies from KAPSEL home page [http://www-tph.cheme.kyoto-u.ac.jp/kapsel/].