Hierarchical structure of soft matter induced by electrostatic interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Seto Hideki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60216546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Takeaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20332596)
ONUKI Akira  京都大学, 名誉教授 (90112284)
SADAKANE Koichiro  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (50585148)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords溶媒和効果 / 中性子小角散乱 / 中性子スピンエコー法 / 拮抗的 / ラメラ構造 / オニオン構造 / ずり粘稠化 / 電気的相互作用 / 拮抗的塩 / 中性子スピンエコー / ずり流動 / ソフトマター物理 / 化学物理 / 中性子散乱 / 物性理論 / 相転移 / 相分離構造 / キャピラリー凝縮 / ヤヌス粒子 / ナノ構造 / 相分離現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrostatic interaction plays a dramatic role in ordering and structural formations of soft matter. We have shown an ordered lamellar structure is induced in a mixture of water and an organic solvent such as 3-methylpyridine by adding antagonistic salt composed of hydrophilic cation and hydrophobic anion. The heterogeneous distribution of cations and anions due to preferential salvation and the electrostatic interaction between these ions could be thought as the origin of the lamellar formation. Here we have investigated the effects of electrostatic interaction in soft matter such as liquids, surfactant membranes, polymers, Janus particles, liquid crystals, colloids, nano bubbles, and showed various aspects concerning the electrostatic interaction.