Study on the relationship between slow earthquakes and very large earthquakes, based on systematic data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ide Satoshi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90292713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (10455256)
NAKATA Ryoko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 特任技術研究員 (00552499)
HORI Takane  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (00359176)
SUZUKI Takehito  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10451874)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゆっくり地震 / 東北沖地震 / 地震活動 / 破壊すべり / 沈み込み帯 / 摩擦法則 / 潮汐応力 / 階層性不均質 / 巨大地震 / 微動 / データ解析 / 超低周波帯域 / 潮汐 / 海洋変動 / b値 / 地震波エネルギー / 深部微動 / 階層的不均質 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 低周波地震 / 深部テクトニック微動 / 深部低周波地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected deep tectonic tremors and related phenomena in many regions worldwide, and analyzed their statistical characteristics. The resultant catalog is distributed through the Internet. We confirmed that tremor and background slow slip are consistent with tectonic plate motion and discussed regional difference of statistical characteristics. Especially, the tidal response of tremors is strong and found to be useful to constrain frictional properties on the plate interface. The 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquake was another important study target. We revealed its hierarchical rupture process and numerically modeled it based on regional historical seismicity. We also analyzed seismicity in world subduction zones and found some important relationship between seismicity parameters and regional tectonic properties.