Study on slip property of the slow earthquake source region in the transition zone on the subducting plate interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OBARA KAZUSHIGE  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (40462501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Aitaro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20359201)
IWASAKI Takaya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70151719)
SAKAI Shinichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00251455)
TAKEDA Tetsuya  防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域地震・火山防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80455253)
ASANO Yoichi  防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域地震・火山防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (00399362)
SHIOMI Katsuhiko  防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域地震・火山防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (20500375)
MATSUZAWA Takanori  防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域地震・火山防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (90500744)
NANJO Kazuyoshi  防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域地震・火山防災研究ユニット, 契約研究員 (10549504)
MAEDA Takuto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90435579)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスロー地震 / 沈み込み帯 / 深部低周波微動 / スロースリップ / フィリピン海プレート / 南海トラフ
Research Abstract
The catalog of the non-volcanic tremor occurring on the interface of the subducting Philippine Sea plate is reevaluated and new pattern of tremor migration and spatiotemporal evolution have been clarified. The tremor activity pattern indicates depth dependency along the dip direction. This suggests that the frictional property on the plate interface changes with depth. In order to reveal the depth dependency of tremor activity pattern, we deployed 80 seismometers for two years in western Shikoku which is one of most active tremor source areas in southwest Japan, changes along the dip direction of the plate interface. Our analysis of local and teleseismic seismograms revealed that the oceanic crust just beneath the tremor zone is characterized by low-V and high Vp/Vs. The flat geometry of the subducting plate interface corresponding to the inactive part of tremor zone may suggest that the geometrical irregularities of the plate control the slow earthquake activity.