Project/Area Number |
23244095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ORIKASA Narihiro 気象庁気象研究所, 物理気象研究部, 主任研究官 (50354486)
SAITO Atsushi 気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (90391234)
TAJIRI Takuya 気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (40414510)
HASHIMOTO Akihiro 気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20462525)
ZAIZEN Yuji 気象庁気象研究所, 環境応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (70354496)
MAKI Teruya 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70345601)
ARAKI Kentaro 気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (40636031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUKI Atsushi 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90505728)
KUBA Naomi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (50399581)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | エアロゾルの間接効果 / 雲核 / 氷晶核 / 雲生成チェンバー / 黄砂 / バイオエアロゾル / 人為起源エアロゾル / エアロゾル・雲・降水統一パラメタリゼーション |
Research Abstract |
Atmospheric aerosols were monitored year around using various instruments such as SMPS, OPC, CCNC and INC at Tsukuba. Seasonal variations in their physico-chemical properties and CCN and IN activation spectra were investigated. CCN and IN abilities of surrogates for atmospheric aerosols (e.g., dust, biological and anthropogenic aerosols) were formulated based on cloud simulation chamber experiments, laboratory measurements using CCNC and INC and a detailed cloud microphysical model simulations. A novel microphysical parameterization for non-hydrostatic models, which unifies treatments of aerosols acting as CCN and IN, clouds and precipitation, were developed.