| Project/Area Number |
23244098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tanio 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (50111448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUMURA Noriko 千葉大学大学院, 理学研究科, 助教 (00272302)
SATO Go 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (00468406)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANO Ken'ichi 静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 特任教授 (30090517)
KOMORI Jiro 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (10572422)
ABE Shintaro 産業技術総合研究所, 活断層火山研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70371408)
IKEDA Yasutaka 東京大学大学院, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (70134442)
YAMAKITA Satoshi 宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (80210342)
IWASAKI Takaya 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70151719)
SATO Hiroshi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00183385)
TAKEDA Tetsuya 防災科学技術研究所, 観測予測研究領域, 主任研究員 (80455253)
WATANABE Toshiki 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50210935)
| Research Collaborator |
野崎 謙治 千葉大学大学院, 理学研究科, 博士課程院生
加藤 潔 駒澤大学, 講師
小田原 啓 神奈川県温泉地学研究所, 主任研究員
松浦 芳樹 ジーベック, 代表取締役
大橋 聖和 千葉大学大学院, 理学研究科, 特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 富士川河口断層帯 / 糸魚川静岡構造線 / 伊豆弧衝突帯 / フィリピン海プレート / 東海地震 / 活断層 / フィリッピン海プレート / 大宮断層 / MDRS / sleltonization / 地震探査 / 地下構造 / MDRS法 / スケルトン化 |
| Research Abstract |
Integrated seismic experiments from the Fujikawa-kako fault system to the Itoigawa-Shizuoka tectonic line have revealed crustal structures and their activities as follows. 1. The Fujikawa-kako fault system, a W-dipping reverse fault system, is traceable downward very close to the upper surface of the Philippine Sea plate. 2. The Omiya fault, the eastern margin of the fault system, is not a high-angle normal fault, but a low-angle thrust near the surface. 3. The activities of the fault system must be evaluated too low, if the present method based only on the vertical displacement rate is adopted. 4. 3-D investigations are necessary for more precise evaluations because lateral displacements cannot be ignored along the fault system. 5. The activities of the Itoigawa-Shizuoka tectonic line and its associated faults diminished considerably by the end of Pliocene. Since early Pleistocene, dominant fault activities have shifted eastward into the Fujikawa-kako fault system.