Functional analysis of molluscan shell matrix proteins using transgenic techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kazushige  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20108640)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貝殻形成 / 軟体動物 / 形態形成 / 進化発生学 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 比較ゲノム / 貝殻基質タンパク質 / 冠輪動物 / トランスジェニック生物 / in vivoタンパク質機能解析 / bmp遺伝子 / レチノイン酸 / 貝殻タンパク質 / アコヤガイ / ゲノム / 形態進化 / らせん成長 / 遺伝子組換体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the mechanisms of shell formation in molluscs, genome sequencing, transcriptome analysis, proteome analysis, functional analysis of gene products using various inhibitory chemicals, and development of transgenic techniques were done using the gastropod Lymnaea stagnalis, Patella vulgata, and Nipponacmea fuscoviridis, the bivalve Pinctada fucata, as well as the cephalopod Nautilus pompilius. As a result, a gene regulatory pathway responsible for the initial development of the shells and proteins responsible for the control of curvature and torsion of shell growth were discovered. Outcomes of this project also include exhaustive identification of shell matrix proteins, elucidation of possible mechanisms and evolutionary processes for those shell matrix proteins, and establishment of an experimental system with which to carry out transgenic studies in molluscs.