Antarctic Cryosphere evolution: To evaluate the role of the Southern Ocean in the global climate system during the Quaternary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Minoru  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (90335919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hideki  国立極地研究所, 教育研究系, 助教 (10271496)
SUGANUMA Yusuke  国立極地研究所, 教育研究系, 助教 (70431898)
OIWANE Hisashi  国立極地研究所, 教育研究系, 研究員 (80581363)
NOGI Yoshifumi  国立極地研究所, 教育研究系, 教授 (90280536)
KAWAGATA Shungo  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90244219)
IWAI Masao  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (90274357)
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (60345056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUKI Kota  韓国地質資源研究院, 研究員 (20423270)
YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (10359648)
ITAKI Takuya  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (30509724)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南大洋 / 海氷 / 南極周極流 / セディメントウェーブ / 気候変動 / 生物ポンプ / バイオマーカー / ダスト / 南極 / IRD / 珪藻 / 酸素同位体比 / 南極氷床 / 氷期
Research Abstract
Large-scale sediment wave structures were discovered on the Conrad Rise, Indian sector of the Southern Ocean. The sediment waves are most likely formed by bottom current interactions with the Antarctic Circumpolar Current (ACC). Based on the seismic survey, it is thought that the ACC was migrated to the north at about 1.5 Ma.
Winter sea-ice edge was significantly shifted to the north at least about 15 degrees as latitude during the last glacial period. This indicated that the Southern Ocean surface water was stratified due to input of less saline water. In addition, the millennial-scale cooling and sea-ice expansion were occurred in the glacial South Indian Ocean.