Development of in-situ high-pressure and -temperature chemical analysis technique by femto-second laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Masami  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (90234153)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsgeofluid / chemical analysis / in-situ / LIBS / diamond anvil cell / plasma / spectroscopy / pulse laser / 高温高圧 / 流体 / その場観察 / レーザー誘起プラズマ / ダイヤモンドアンビル / ブレークダウン分光法 / 地殻流体 / マグマ / プラズマ発光分光 / 高圧その場測定 / 元素分配 / 化学分析 / 分光 / その場測定 / 高温高圧実験
Research Abstract
Slab-derived fluids can contain substantial amounts of silicate components, but it is difficult to quench such fluids, and its composition can not be determined precisely. In this study, I proposed a novel in-situ method for chemical analysis of fluid under high pressure and temperature conditions. In this method, pulsed laser beam is focused in small area of sample within diamond anvil cell (DAC). Plasma will be produced, and then plasma cools down to form neutral atoms. Then characteristic wavelength light inherent to atoms will be emitted. By analyzing this light, we can determine chemical composition of the fluid in DAC.
To evaluate this proposed method, externally-heated DAC, monochrometer, gated-intensifier and CCD detector, and pico-second laser are introduced, So far, high-pressure and temperature fluids have been produced using externally heated DAC, but laser induced plasma light in DAC has not been detected yet.