Study of metallization of light element materials and pressure scale, and the application to earth and planet interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO TSutomu  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (90128314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJII Muneaki  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (10181322)
SHIBUYA Hidetoshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30170921)
SHIMOJO Yuyuki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60253027)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衝撃圧縮 / 状態方程式 / 圧力スケール / 金、白金 / 軽元素物質の金属化 / 地球・惑星内部 / タングステン、銅 / MgO / 超高圧 / 金属化 / 地球 / 惑星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the pressure scale, we have measured the Hugoniot data of W, Au, Pt and MgO in the pressure region up to >200 GPa by the high-speed streak camera system combined with the propellant gun. The particle velocity history were also measured to draw the hydrostatic compression curves by correcting strength. Next, the Hugoniot-measurement6 experiments of the high-temperature sample were performed to directly discuss the Grüneisen parameters. We established new Au scale, and the determination of new Pt and Ruby scales are just in sight by the present study. On the electrical resistivity measurements, we measured the electrical conductivity of water under shock compression using sapphire and CVD diamond. As a result, it was found that electrical conductivities of water (H2O) were comparatively lower than the previous data, and does not much depend on the temperature. We discussed the interior structure and magnetic field generation of Uranus and Neptune.