Chemical structure and isotopic composition of the most primitive organic matter in the solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NARAOKA Hiroshi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20198386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Ko  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90252577)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Yohei  九州大学, 大学院理学研究府・地球惑星科学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽系有機物 / 炭素質隕石 / 化学構造 / 同位体組成 / 隕石母天体 / カンラン石 / 含窒素環状化合物 / 隕石有機物 / 同位体比 / アルキルピリジン / アルキルイミダゾール / 水質変成 / 有機物-鉱物相互作用 / 始原隕石 / 有機化合物 / 化学進化 / 高分解能質量分析 / 同位体比分析 / チチバビン反応 / 質量分析 / 太陽系最古有機物 / 液体クロマトグラフ / ガスクロマトグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many organic compounds such as amino acids and carboxylic acids have been found in carbonaceous chondrites. However, these water-soluble compounds are likely hydrolysable products by chemical oxidation through aqueous alteration on the meteorite parent bodies. Significant amounts of polar compounds soluble in alcohol have not been characterized yet, even though their bulk isotopic compositions are extremely enriched in D and 15N, suggesting the most primitive organic signature. In this study, the polar solvent extracts of carbonaceous chondrites were analyzed by HPLC/ ultrahigh-resolution mass spectrometry to explore the most primitive organic compounds. Various N-containing cyclic compounds with their extensive alkylated homologs were identified in the methanol extract, which could be produced from aldehydes and ammonia in Solar or pre-solar environments.