Methanogenesis under high pressure conditions mimicking subsurface environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMAGATA YOICHI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究部門長 (70356814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Susumu  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境部門研究, グループ長 (70357101)
吉岡 秀佳  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境部門, 主任研究員 (30415765)
皆川 秀紀  産業技術総合研究所, メタンハイドレート研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70202348)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタン生成菌 / メタンハイドレート / 天然ガス / 高圧培養 / 微生物間共生 / 地下圏微生物 / 安定同位体比 / 水素 / メタン生成古細菌 / 高温微生物 / 高温性微生物 / 微生物共生 / 根源有機物 / 共生微生物 / 安定同位対比 / 酢酸酸化
Research Abstract
We investigated whether biological methanogensis occurs under high pressure conditions (mimicking subsurface environments). We used pure cultures of hydrogenotrophic and aceticlastic methanogens, and an acetate oxidizing hydrogen producing syntroph as well as environmental subsurface samples taken from an oil field. We obtained the following results: 1) pure cultures of hydrogenotrophic and aceticlastic methanogens, and syntrophic coculture were successfully cultivated under high pressure conditions (up to 15MPa). Note that the syntrophic coculture grew and produced methane under such high pressure conditions. 2) Methoxylated benzoates were used as model kerogen derivatives to enrich communities that were capable of degrading them to produce methane. 3) In the acetate-utilizing methane-producing community, CO2 concentration is the crucial factor driving either aceticlastic methanogenesis or syntrophic acetate oxidation and subsequent methanogenesis from H2 and CO2.