Novel features by the interaction of dust particles in a complex plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Osamu  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20313463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOU Yoshifumi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (70251080)
SHINDO Masako  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (10345481)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンプレックスプラズマ / ダスト / プラズマ / 微粒子 / 集団運動 / 相互作用 / 構造形成 / 渦 / 液体ヘリウム
Research Abstract
Dust particles of micron size are negatively charged in a plasma and are confined in a plasma to remain charge neutral as a system. Dust particles can be suspended in a plasma by the balance of sheath electric force and gravity, and are visible through the scattering of laser light applied from the outside of the chamber. Novel structures of dust particles are observed, including the low-dimensional structures in a cryogenic plasma, two-dimensional structures formed in a horizontal plane of the sheath, and collective oscillations with extremely low frequency. The bow shock pattern is realized by dust particles, which helps to understand the basic structures of planetary bow shock. The vortex and mass ejection are observed in the application of strong magnetic field. On the other hand, the double helical structure found in a simulation gives a platform to understand the helix commonly observed in DNA. In conclusion, our research on complex plasma opened a new field in a plasma physics.