Turbulence diagnostic simulator for physics of nonequilibrium plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kimitaka  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50176327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA SHINICHIRO  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60332186)
MURAKAMI SADAYOSHI  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科原子核工学専攻, 准教授 (40249967)
KASUYA NAOHIRO  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (20390635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI SHIGERU  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (60300729)
NAGASHIMA YOSHIHIKO  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90390632)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ乱流 / 輸送現象 / 計測シミュレーター / 長距離相関揺動 / 実験的検証法 / 乱流輸送 / 乱流計測シミュレーター / 動的応答 / 乱流計測シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the turbulence diagnostic simulator (in which simulation data in the 4 space-time dimensions are stored and higher order and global correlations among them are studied) was developed for high-temperature magnetized plasmas. New data analysis method (to investigate the global and higher-order correlation) was investigated.
Based on these bases, researches have been advanced on the subjects of, e.g., the identification of the mechanism that induces the transport barrier, the discovery of transport hysteresis, the proposal of a new thermodynamical force in the phase space to enhance the turbulence and turbulent transport, the new spatio-temporal dynamics which are caused by the scale-mixing in the nonequlibrium plasmas, etc. Thus, this research has brought about a substantial progress in the understanding of the nonlinear structure formation mechanism of nonequilibrium plasmas.