Developments of many-dimensional quantum dynamics for chemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA KAZUO  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70154797)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反応動力学 / 分子分光 / 化学反応 / 分子動力学 / 電子・エネルギー移動 / 理論化学 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a theory and practical methods to propagate a wavepacket in the level beyond the leading term of the WKB approximation. Our wavepacket is of the Maslov-type, which is a product of a quantum phase due to the action integral and a component describing the internal diffusive motion within it. This packet is propagated along a single (classical) action surface, and hence is called Action Decomposed Function (ADF). It has been shown that the equation of motion for ADF, which is linear, is of a sum of the spatial gradient of the classical momentum field (momentum gradient) and quantum diffusion kernel with an imaginary diffusion constant. We have shown the mechanism (and its practical method as well) for quantum diffusion to smooth away the singularity that inherently manifests itself in quantum-classical correspondence as in semiclassics like the primitive WKB theory, and thereby a novel way of understanding of quantum mechanics is suggested.