Dynamics and mechanism of delocalized cationic state in organic photoconductive polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40182000)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光誘起電子移動 / ホール移動 / 有機光伝導体 / フェムト秒分光 / 過渡二色性 / 電荷シフト反応 / 非局在イオン状態 / 過渡吸収二色性 / 近赤外分光 / 電子移動 / 光電導 / 有機光電導体 / 非局在イオン / 光電変換 / ホール電導 / ホッピング電導
Research Abstract
To elucidate factors enabling the rapid charge shift reaction in the charge-separated state produced by photoinduced charge separation in molecular assemblies, we have studied the electron transfer dynamics in aromatic vinyl polymer systems in solid phase where rapid charge shift reaction takes place among aromatic groups after the photoexcitation. By femtosecond transient absorption spectroscopy and dichroism measurements in the temperature range of 10 to 295 K, it was revealed that the delocalization process of the cationic state occurred among several aromatic groups very rapidly. This delocalization leads to the increase in the inter-ionic distance between the anion and the cation resulting in the reduction of the attractive Coulombic interaction and the increase in the cationic size reduces the reorganization energy. These factors facilitate the rapid charge shift reaction which has not been well accounted for by the conventional electron transfer theories.