Reaction and assembly processes of gas-phase clusters in solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Akira  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60222147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Masashi  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (10610264)
Research Collaborator ITO Tomonori
SARUGAKU Shun
KOHARA Kei
ANDO Kota
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属クラスター / 真空中液体 / イオン-分子反応 / 分子吸着 / 溶媒和 / 溶液物理化学 / ナノ材料 / アルミニウム / 銀 / イオン-分子反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was conducted for development of novel experimental techniques, which allow gas-phase metal clusters to meet wet chemistry in liquids. The project focused on the following three topics. (1) We have developed an experimental setup for capture of metal clusters into a molecular cluster, which models a liquid solvent. (2) We have succeeded in trapping a liquid droplet generated in a vacuum, which prepares a flask for gas-phase molecules and clusters. Evaporative cooling processes of water and ethylene glycol droplets were observed for tens of seconds, where their thermodynamical features were analyzed. (3) Reaction processes of metal clusters were investigated in solvent molecular gases. For example, formation processes of hydrated-alumina clusters were elucidated for aluminum cluster ions upon reaction with coexisting oxygen and water molecules. These achievements present a milestone toward assembly of clusters for crystalization and functionalization.