| Project/Area Number |
23245007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
KOSUGI Nobuhiro 分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20153546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEMASA Eiji 分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 准教授 (90226118)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGASAKA Masanari 分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90455212)
YAMANE Hiroyuki 分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50402459)
OHIGASHI Takuji 分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (50375169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 軟X線吸収分光 / 分子間相互作用 / 内殻励起 / 液体 / 溶液 / 電気化学反応 / 触媒反応 / 触媒化学反応 / オペランド分光 / 量子ビーム |
| Research Abstract |
Soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) is an element-selective method to investigate local electronic structures of liquid and aqueous solutions. However, the measurement of XAS in transmission mode is difficult because soft X-rays are strongly absorbed by solvents. In this study, we have developed a transmission-type liquid flow cell, in which the thickness of the liquid layer is controllable between 20 and 2000 nm, and successfully measured XAS of liquid and aqueous solutions in transmission mode. The local structures of several aqueous solutions such as methanol-water binary solutions are revealed by XAS in C, N, and O K-edges. We have also developed an in situ XAS measurement system to study local electronic structural changes of solutions in catalytic and electrochemical reactions by improving the transmission-type liquid flow cell.