Novel Physical Properties based on Solid-state Protonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90234244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESATO Mitsuhiko  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60324604)
UOTANI Nobuo  京都大学, 物質―細胞統合システム拠点, 特任教授 (90602417)
YAMADA Teppei  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10404071)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロトニクス / プロトン伝導 / 多項性金属錯体 / 電極触媒 / ナノ海面基盤技術 / 混合伝導体
Research Abstract
In this work, we have successfully archieved a bottom-up fabrication of well-defined dimensional-crossover nano-architectures with high tunability using metal ions and or­ganic molecules as building blocks. We succeeded in rationally constructing an assembly of square prism-shaped metal-organic nanotubes with aside of 2 nm. A uniform 1D channel is fabricated inside the tube, and H2O and alcohol can be selectively adsorbed. Its optical gap is about 0.76 eV of semiconductive region, and X-ray and theoretical studies revealed its unique electronic structure of CDW quartets. In addition, its electronic states can be successively controlled by exchanges of structural components and guest molecules. The results presented here demonstrate a rational route to the creation of nanotubes with high tunabilities of structures and electronic states, and might also offer valuable insights into multifunctional nanomaterials.