Creation of stimulation responsive metal complexes: control of molecular uptake and release, and high sensitive molecular sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Masaaki  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00284480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Akihiro  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (50595064)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / 機能性金属錯体 / ゲスト応答性 / 多孔性金属錯体 / 分子吸着 / 外場応答 / 金属錯体 / 環境材料 / スピン転移 / メゾ結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we promoted (a) the establishment of construction method of the interaction space having flexible structure and electronic state by reasonable controlling the organized structure of functional metal complexes and the placement of interaction parts, (b) the expression of specific guest-responsivity by cooperative coupling between framework and guest molecules, and (c) the elucidation of the mechanism of guest responsivity by in situ physical property measurements under the guest atmosphere. We mainly focused on the responsivity to chemical stimulation, and succeeded in (1) the control of spin state through host-guest interaction and the elucidation of its mechanism, (2) the improvement of responsivity by meso-crystallization, (3) the creation of guest-responsive luminescent porous frameworks, and (4) the creation of composites between coordination polymers and liposome by introducing lipophilicity into the building unit.