Microchemistry Based on Single Colloidal and Aerosol Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Noboru  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50134838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKA Shoji  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80311520)
SAKUDA Eri  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (80554378)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー捕捉 / 単一微粒子 / コロイド / エアロゾル / マイクロ分析化学 / コロイド粒子 / レーザー捕捉・顕微分光 / 機器分析 / 顕微計測 / エアロゾル液滴 / コロイド液滴 / ドナン膜電位
Research Abstract
Novel techniques based on laser trapping - microspectroscopy on single micrometer-sized colloidal particles in solution as well as single aerosol water droplets in air have been developed. In particular, we have developed temperature- and moisture-controlled laser trapping of single aerosol water droplets in air. We also confirmed experimentally photoinduced aerosol droplet formation in air and its mechanistic aspects were elucidated. Furthermore, we succeeeded in determining the sizes of single aerosol droplets in a nanometer level based on whipering gallery mode resonances of Raman scattering light in single aerosol droplets. We also showed that the intraparticle diffusion of a cation dye in single cation-exchange resin microparticles was determined by the Donnan electric membrane potential generated at the resin/water interface, which was the first observation for single ion-exchange microparticles.