Development of a Mass Spectrometer based on Wavelength-Tunable Femtosecond Laser Source and Its Application to Scientific Instrumentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Totaro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30127980)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超高感度レーザーイオン化質量分析 / 紫外イオン化レーザー光源 / 網羅分析 / 爆発物 / PM2.5 / ダイオキシン / PCB / 農薬 / 超高感度レーザーイオン化質量分析計 / 計測科学 / 超短パルスレーザーイオン化 / 超短パルスレーザー / レーザーイオン化質量分析 / 環境分析 / 波長変換 / 食品分析 / 生体分析
Research Abstract
By the interaction between two-color femtosecond laser pulses and hydrogen gas, broadband ultrashort laser emissions from 185 nm to 600 nm have been generated in a broad wavelength range from 185 nm to 600 nm. We have investigated novel schemes of sample injection for mass spectrometer, which resulted in a two times higher sensitivity. A deep-ultraviolet laser pulse at 200 nm has enabled us to increase the detection sensitivity by two to 100 times for compounds with an unconjugated double bond. The generation of the molecular ion of TATP with a high yield and the investigation of the reaction path for the production of TATP in blood have been realized. A sample containing 32 species such as PCDF, PCDD, and PCB, and a sample of PM2.5 containing PAH and NPAH have been analyzed. The developed multicolor ultrashort ultraviolet laser source has been applied for the analysis of explosive compounds to demonstrate the usefulness of the mass spectrometer employing the developed laser source.