Fabrication of nanoporous metal catalysts by a dealloying method for molecular transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshinori  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 名誉教授 (60029519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIN Tienan  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (80431493)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノポーラス金属触媒 / 触媒プロセス / 有機化学反応 / ナノ材料触媒 / 有機化学 / ナノポーラス構造 / 不均一触媒 / 脱合金法 / 芳香環化反応 / Suzukiカップリング / Heck反応 / クリック反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various nanoporous metals including Au, Pd, Cu, AuPd have been fabricated and their nanoporous structures were characterized by SEM, TEM, HRTEM, EDX, and BET. The nanoporous gold proved to be an excellent heterogeneous catalyst in oxidation of alcohols and organosilanes, selective reduction of alkyne, quinoline, imine, aldehyde, and ketone, selective diborylation of and hydrosilylation of alkynes, dehydrogenative cross-coupling of α-C(sp3)-H of amines, and benzannulation. Moreover, the nanoporous-Pd catalyst is a promising heterogeneous catalyst for the Suzuki coupling and Heck reaction. The nanoporous copper catalyst exhibited a distinct nanosize-dependent catalytic activity in the Click reaction of the terminal alkynes and organic azides. Interestingly, the AuPd alloy nanoporous catalyst showed a remarkable synergistic effect for the heterogeneous 1,4-hydrosilylation of conjugated cyclic enones with organosilane in comparison with nanoporous monometallic catalysts.